IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] In Counts I-VI, Appellants asked the trial court to declare null and void the First and Third Amendments. They argue that the First and Third Amendments were recorded without notice to any owner within the Development and without consent as required by Section 5219(d) of the Uniform Planned Community Act, 68 Pa.C.S. 5219(d), 6 and in violation of the terms of 5 After discovering the Amendments and assessment exemption, Appellants disputed the obligation with the Association. Despite disagreement, Appellants continued to pay under reservation of rights, pending litigation. 6 Section 5219(d) of the Uniform Planned Community Act, 68 Pa.C.S. 5219(d), provides: When unanimous consent or declarant joinder required. Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this subpart, without unanimous consent of all unit owners affected, no amendment may create or increase special declarant rights, alter the terms or provisions governing the completion or conveyance or lease of common facilities or increase the number of units or change the boundaries of any unit, the common expense liability or voting strength in the association allocated to a unit or uses to which any unit is restricted. In addition, no declaration provisions pursuant to which any special declarant rights have been reserved to a declarant shall be amended (Footnote continued on next page ) 6