When EPA Cleans a CERCLA Site: Preclusion of Pre-Enforcement Judicial Review with Respect to Generators and Transporters
[…] Further, Congress has constructed CERCLA so as to protect potential parties from EPA abuse. Thus, Congress' preclusion of pre-enforcement judicial review concerning CERCLA claims is a rational and constitutional extension of existing common law. William A. Shirley* tingency Plan in order to expedite effective remedial actions and minimize litigation." CERCLA 122(a), 42 U.S.C. 9622(a) (Supp. IV 1986). 145. CERCLA 122(h)(4), 42 U.S.C. 9622(h)(4) (Supp. IV 1986), provides: A person who has resolved its liability to the United States under this subsection shall not be liable for claims for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement. Such settlement shall not discharge any of the other potentially liable persons unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the potential liability of the others by the amount of the settlement. Id. 146. United States v. Wade, 577 F. Supp. 1326, 1336 (E.D. Pa. 1983). * J.D. 1989, Washington University. http://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_urbanlaw/vol36/iss1/11