When EPA Cleans a CERCLA Site: Preclusion of Pre-Enforcement Judicial Review with Respect to Generators and Transporters
[…] II. POTENTIAL LIABILITY A. Responsibility Section 107(a) of CERCLA makes hazardous substance generators and the past and present owners and operators of waste disposal facilities responsible for the reparation costs of improper waste disposal. 20 A court may also hold responsible a transporter who selected and used a waste site for a customer. 21 One suggested method for determining a party's liability 2 is to ask, "Who decided to place the waste into the hands of a particular [hazardous waste] facility? '23 A court may also 18. CERCLA 310, 42 U.S.C. 9659 (Supp. IV i986). 19. CERCLA 9613(h), 0i), 42 U.S.C. 9613(h), Ci) (Supp. IV 1986). 20. 42 U.S.C. 9607(a) (Supp. IV 1986). Specifically, responsible parties are liable for "all costs of removal or remedial action.., not inconsistent with the national contingency plan;... damages for and injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, [including assessment costs]; and the costs of any [authorized] health assessment or health effects study.. " Id. 21. On its face, CERCLA 107(a)(4) holds liable for response costs any person who transports hazardous substances to any place from which there is a release or threatened release. CERCLA 101(20), 42 U.S.C. 9601(20)(C) (Supp.