When EPA Cleans a CERCLA Site: Preclusion of Pre-Enforcement Judicial Review with Respect to Generators and Transporters
[…] Id. at 1140. 36. 42 U.S.C. 9601(32) (Supp. IV 1986). The statute provides that "[t]he term 'liable' or 'liability' under this subchapter shall be construed to be the standard of liability which obtains under section 1321 of Title 33 [ 311 of the Clean Water Act (CWA)]." CWA 311 contains that Act's hazardous substance provisions. See, eg., CWA 311(f), 33 U.S.C. 1321(f) (Supp. V 1987) (providing liability for removal costs). 37. Stepan Chem., 544 F. Supp. at 1140 n.4. Congress addressed owner and operator liability in 311(f) and third-party liability in 311(g) of the CWA. See 33 U.S.C. 1321 (Supp. V 1987). The legislature bound the courts to hold owners and operators liable for discharges of oil or hazardous substances unless the defendant could prove that the "discharge was caused solely by (A) an act of God, (B) an act of war, (C) negligence on the part of the United States Government, or (D) an act or omission of a third party without regard to whether any such act or omission was or was not negligent... CWA 311(fXl), 33 U.S.C. 1321(f) (Supp. V 1987). The third-party exemption in clause (D) appears to negate the theory of strict liability. CWA 311(g) states, however, that [w]here an owner or operator... alleges that such discharge was caused solely by *.. a third party, such owner or operator shall pay to the United States government the actual costs incurred... and shall be entitled by subrogation to all rights of the United States Government to recover such costs from such third party... CWA 311(g), 33 U.S.C. 1321(g) (Supp. V 1987).