When EPA Cleans a CERCLA Site: Preclusion of Pre-Enforcement Judicial Review with Respect to Generators and Transporters
[…] In United States v. Seymour Recycling Corp., 679 F. Supp. 859 (S.D. Ind. 1987), the court addressed the constitutionality of review of the administrative record under the "arbitrary and capricious" standard. Citing Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319 (1976), the court held that such review did not violate the due process rights of generators so long as the generators were given a meaningful opportunity to comment. Seymour, 679 F. Supp. at 863-65. 118. See supra note 115 for text of CERCLA 1130)(3). 119. H.R. REP. No. 253, 99th Cong., 1st Sess., pt. 1, at 81 (1985). 120. 42 U.S.C. 9613(k)(1) (Supp. IV 1986). The statute provides that "[t]he President shall establish an administrative record upon which the President shall base the selection of a response action." Id 121. Id. 122. 42 U.S.C. 9613(k)(2) (1986). The statute gives the President the authority to provide for the participation of interested persons, including [PRPs], in the development of the administrative record.