When EPA Cleans a CERCLA Site: Preclusion of Pre-Enforcement Judicial Review with Respect to Generators and Transporters
[…] Thus, a citizen suit may not be brought to challenge a removal or remedial response action under section 104. Recently, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania held in Cabot Corporation v. United States Environmental Protection Agency 3' that it did not have jurisdiction in a citizen suit alleging the EPA failed to perform nondiscretionary duties. 132 The 127. Id. 128. See Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act, Pub. L. No. 96-510, 310 (as added Oct. 17, 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-499, 206, 100 Stat. 1703, as codified at 42 U.S.C. 9659). CERCLA 310 allows any person to "commence a civil action on his own behalf against any person (including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality...) who is alleged to be in violation of any standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order...; or against the President or any other officer of the United States [including the EPA Administrator] where there is alleged a failure to perform any act or duty under [CERCLA]." CERCLA 310, 42 U.S.C. 9659 (Supp. IV 1986) 129. CERCLA 310, 42 U.S.C. 9659 (Supp. IV 1986) (added by SARA 206, 100 Stat. 1703). 130. Artesian Water Co. v. County of New Castle, 659 F. Supp. 1269, 1290 n.39 (D. Del. 1987).