When EPA Cleans a CERCLA Site: Preclusion of Pre-Enforcement Judicial Review with Respect to Generators and Transporters
[…] Peters, 767 F.2d at 266. 35. 544 F. Supp. 1135, 1140 n.4 (E.D. Pa. 1982). Multiple defendants used two services to dispose of hazardous industrial waste. Id. at 1139. The disposal services bribed city employees to gain permission to dump hazardous waste at a city landfill. Id. The court, ruling on a motion for a judgment on the pleadings, found that a controversy existed and allowed the city to pursue its CERCLA claim against the defendants. Id. at 1154. The court noted that under CERCLA the defendants would be strictly liable for the city's response costs. Id. at 1140. 36. 42 U.S.C. 9601(32) (Supp. IV 1986). The statute provides that "[t]he term 'liable' or 'liability' under this subchapter shall be construed to be the standard of liability which obtains under section 1321 of Title 33 [ 311 of the Clean Water Act (CWA)]." CWA 311 contains that Act's hazardous substance provisions. See, eg., CWA 311(f), 33 U.S.C. 1321(f) (Supp.