When EPA Cleans a CERCLA Site: Preclusion of Pre-Enforcement Judicial Review with Respect to Generators and Transporters
[…] IV 1986). CERCLA is Pub. L. No. 96-510, 94 Stat. 2676 (1980) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. 9601-9675 (1982 & Supp. IV 1986)). 6. CERCLA 104(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. 9604(a)(1) (Supp. IV 1986). The EPA, pursuant to CERCLA 106, 42 U.S.C. 9606 (1982 & Supp. IV), may also compel responsible parties to decontaminate a waste site. 7. 42 U.S.C. 9613(h) (Supp. IV 1986) (as added by Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act 113(c)(2), Pub. L. No. 99-499, 100 Stat. 1650 (Supp. IV 1986)) [hereinafter SARA], provides in pertinent part: "No Federal court shall have jurisdiction under Federal law... to review any challenges to removal or remedial action selected under section 9604 of this title,... in any action except... an action under section 9607 of this title to recover costs or damages or for contribution." Id. 8. Pub. L. No. 99-499, 100 Stat. 1613 (1986) (codified in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.). http://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_urbanlaw/vol36/iss1/11

1989] EPA CERCLA SITE CLEANUP expressly to preclude, with only limited exceptions, judicial review of such remedial actions.