GUARDIANSHIP BUSTERS ALTERNATIVES TO GUARDIANSHIP
[…] Similarly, 744.344 (2), Florida Statutes provides that: The order appointing a guardian must be consistent with the incapacitated person s welfare and safety, must be the least restrictive appropriate alternative, and must reserve to the incapacitated person the right to make decisions in all matters commensurate with the person s ability to do so. Section 744.462 titled Determination regarding alternatives to guardianship was also added in 2006. It provides that : Any judicial determination concerning the validity of the ward's durable power of attorney, trust, or trust amendment shall be promptly reported in the guardianship proceeding by the guardian of the property. If the instrument has been judicially determined to be valid or if, after the appointment of a guardian, a petition is filed alleging that there is an alternative to guardianship which will sufficiently address the problems of the ward, the court shall review the continued need for a guardian and the extent of the need for delegation of the ward's rights. Fla. Prob. R. 5.685 provides the requirements for a petition to determine less restrictive alternatives after the appointment of a guardian, and the order entered on such a petition. Subsection (e) thereof requires that [t]he order shall specify whether there is an alternative to guardianship that will sufficiently address the problems of the ward, the continued need for a guardian, and the extent of the need for delegation of the ward s rights. Even though there is competent and substantial evidence to support a finding of 3

GUARDIANSHIP BUSTERS ALTERNATIVES TO GUARDIANSHIP Glenn M. Mednick, Esquire total incapacity, the record must reflect that the court considered less restrictive alternatives.