National Labor Policy and the Conflict Between Safety and Production
[…] "6 Taylor v. Brighton Corp., 616 F.2d 256, 258-64 (6th Cir. 1980) provides the fulles discussion of the issue. Accord, Davo Corp. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Comm'n, 613 F.2d 1227, 1230 n.2 (3d Cir. 1980); Jeter v. St. Regis Paper Co., 507 F.2d 973, 976-77 (5th Cir. 1975); Byrd v, Fieldcrest Mills, Inc., 496 F.2d 1323 (4th Cir. 1974) (per curiam); Russell v. Bartley, 494 F.2d 334, 335 (6th Cir. 1974) (per curiam); Skidmore v. Travelers Ins. Co., 483 F.2d 67 (5th Cir. 1973) (per curiam) affirming on basis of lower court opinion, 356 F. Supp. 670, 671-72 (E.D. La. 1973)). ' 87 29 U.S.C. 5 651(a) (1976). The relevant portion is quoted in text at note 148 supra. 18e 29 U.S.C. 5 651(b) (1976). The relevant portion is quoted in text at note 147 supra. 189 29 U.S.C. 653(b)(4) (1976). The relevant provision is: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workmen's compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment." Id, 19 Id.; Jeter v. St. Regis Paper Co., 507 F.2d 973, 977 (5th Cir. 1975); Russell v. Bartley, 494 F.2d 334, 335-36 (6th Cir. 1974). ' 8' See cases cited at note 186 supra.