National Labor Policy and the Conflict Between Safety and Production
[…] Interior Bd. of Mine Operations Appeals, 500 F.2d 772 (D.C. Cir. 1974), cert. denied sub nom. Kentucky Carbon Corp. v. Interior Bd. of Mine Operations Appeals, 420 U.S. 938 (1975), a case that construed the MSHA to broaden protection. Whirlpool, 593 F.2d at 724-25. See discussion at text and note at note 134 infra. The Supreme Court, affirming in Whirlpool, made no such statement. See 445 U.S. 1 (1980). 151 30 U.S.C. 815(0(1) (Supp. III 1979). 1 " 29 U.S.C. 5 660(e)(1) (1976). 133 30 U.S.C. 815(c)(1) (Supp. III 1979) reads as follows: No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against or cause to be discharged or cause discrimination against or otherwise interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights of any miner, representative of miners or applicant for employment in any coal or other mine subject to this chapter because such miner, representative of miners or applicant for employment has filed or made a complaint under or related to this chapter, including a complaint notifying the operator or the operator's agent, or the representative of the miners at the coal or other mine of an alleged danger or safety or health violation in a coal or other mine, or because such miner, representative of miners or applicant for employment is the subject of medical evaluations and potential transfer under a standard published pursuant to section 811 of this title or because such miner, represen-

December 1981] NATIONAL LABOR POLICY 19 under the MSHA have presented a series of questions regarding the scope of section 110(b).