COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-CI-389 DIVISION II STATE REPRESENTATIVE MARY LOU MARZIAN
[…] 41. Plaintiffs incorporate and reallege each of these allegations previously made as if fully recited in full herein. 42. KRS 48.130(6) states No budget reduction action shall be taken by any branch head in excess of the actual or projected [revenue] deficit. By unilaterally withholding and reducing the appropriations to the universities, the Governor has violated this law. By carrying out this directive the Finance Secretary and Budget Director have violated this law. By not paying monies due to the universities, the Treasurer has violated this law. 43. KRS 48.600(2) states: No budget revision action shall be taken by any branch head in excess of the actual or projected revenue shortfall. By unilaterally withholding and reducing the appropriations to the universities, the Governor has violated this law. By carrying out this directive the Finance Secretary and Budget Director have violated this law.