CON FLICTS OF INTEREST IN PUBLIC CONTRACTING [GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 1090, et seq.]
[…] Applied to neighborhood councils, this would mean that a neighborhood council board is permitted, for example, to recommend approval of a contract with a non-profit corporation when one or more of its board members also serves as "an officer or employee of [the] nonprofit corporation" since the interest involved here is statutorily defined as a remote financial interest.39 The only requirement in this instance is that the board member with the financial interest abstains from participation. Section 1091.5: Noninterests. Section 1091.5 defines the circumstances when board member's financial interest is statutorily deemed a "noninterest." An example of a noninterest that might apply to neighborhood councils would include: "...a recipient of public services generally provided by the public body or board of which he or she is a member, on the same terms and conditions as if he or she were not a member of the board.,,4o If a neighborhood council member is found to hold a noninterest, the board member (as well as the entire board) may participate in making the contract.41 37 Government Code section 1091 (a).