The Constitutionality of Rails-to-Trails Conversions under the National Trails Systems Act Amendments of 1983: Preseault v. ICC
[…] Id 69. 685 F. Supp. 1108, (E.D. Mo. 1988), aff'd, 879 F.2d 316(8th Cir. 1989), cerl denied, 110 S. Ct. 1295 (1990). 70. Glosemeyer, 685 F. Supp. at 1120. See 54 Fed. Reg. 8,012 (1989). 71. Glosemeyer, 685 F. Supp. at 1121. 72. The ICC did not take a firm stand on the merits of the interpretation of the compensation issue. 54 Fed. Reg. 8,013 (1989). 73. 28 U.S.C. 1491 (1988) (The Tucker Act is based on 28 U.S.C. 250(1) (1940)) The Tucker Act gives the Court of Claims jurisdiction over claims founded on the Constitution. Id. 74. 31 U.S.C. 1304(a) (1988). "Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law..." Id 75. 328 U.S. 256 (1946). Published by TU Law Digital Commons, 1990 9

Tulsa Law Review, Vol. 26 [1990], Iss. 2, Art. 6 TULSA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 26:295 Yearsley v.