See page 39 lines 1-21. That was when codefendant JOHN BARBERIA drove his vehicle through a red and struck defendant's vehicle. See page 39 lines 22-25, page 40 lines 1-18, page 42 lines 1-9. The vehicle then flipped over four times. See page 43 lines 17-22. Defendant BRIAN SMITH then lost consciousness as a result of the accident, and next awoke in the hospital. See page 44 lines 6-21. 10. Section 1110 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that the driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any official traffic control device. Section 1111 deals with traffic control devices. Section 1111(d)(1) specifically provides: "Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular red signal, unless to make such other movement as permitted by other indications shown at the same time, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown except as provided in paragraph two of this subdivision." 11. Therefore, a driver who enters an intersection against a red light is in violation of this statute and negligent as a matter of law. 12. The driver who has a green light has the right to assume that the light is red for cross traffic and that other drivers will stop of the red light. 13.