No United States Supreme Court. State of Oregon. Appellant/Petitioner, Thomas Captain. Appellee/Respondent. and Cross-Petitioner.
[…] In light of the legislative history, this court previously held that rather than prescribing an expansive reading of the statute, the scope should be narrowly construed. Bryan v. Itasca County, Minnesota, 426 U.S. 373, 385-86 (1976). 23

i. P.L. 280 limits Oregon criminal jurisdiction over matters of lawlessness. P.L. 280 expressly abrogated federal criminal jurisdiction to six states. Congress granted Alaska, California, Minnesota, Nebraska, Oregon, and Wisconsin jurisdiction over Indians on Indian lands without the consent of the Tribes within each state. 18 U.S.C.A. 1162(a) (2010). The specific wording of the statute grants states "jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians, and provides the criminal laws of such State or Territory shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory. Id.