Case 1:11-cv LEK -RLP Document 31 Filed 01/27/12 Page 1 of 31 PageID #: 440 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII
[…] A six-year statute of limitations under Haw. Rev. Stat. 657 1(4 6 applies to claims of fraud. Eastman v. McGowan, 86 Hawai`i 21, 27, 946 P.2d 1317, 1322 (1997; Au v. Au, 63 Haw. 210, 217, 626 P.2d 173, 179 (1981; Mroz v. Hoaloha Na Eha, Inc., 360 F. Supp. 2d 1122, 1135 (D. Hawai`i 2005. Third, Aurora and Cal-Western were not involved in the loan origination process, and Lehman and MERS were not involved in the foreclosure process. Thus, Plaintiffs have not pled, and 6 Section 657-1 states, in pertinent part: The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after:.... (4 Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State. 22