MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] (Assembly Mem. in Support, Bill Jacket, L. 1991, eh. 726, at 16). That statute mandates that brokers and agents provide customers with the very Dual Agency Disclosure form attached to the First Contract herein prior to entering into the listing agreement. It is undisputed that Houlihan/Lawrence and Finelli did not provide the Lienaus with the Dual Agency Disclosure prior to the April 2015 Second Contract. Section 443 specifically states, in no uncertain terms: A listing agent shall provide the disclosure form set forth in subdivision four of this section to a seller or landlord prior to entering into a listing agreement... and shall obtain a signed acknowledgement from the seller 1 Houlihan/Lawrence is a broker as defined by New York Real Property Law 440(1). 5 6 of 10

or landlord... N.Y. Real Prop. 443(3)(a) (emphasis added).