Department of Administration
[…] Section 50 expressly states. that any group "before making an expenditure on behalf of, or in opposition to a candidate, shall register on forms provided by the commission. If the group intends to support or oppose only one candidate, or to expend on - behalf of, or in opposition to one candidate 50 percent or more of its funds, the name of the candidate shall be apart of the name of the group." (emphasis added). TO further substantiate staff's contention, AS 15.13.070(a) [which places the $1,000 limitation on contributions to candidates] states, "No person or group, including but not limited to all political committees, businesses, corporations, and labor unions, may contribute more than $1,000 a year on behalf of or in opposition to the competing candidates for each elective office" (emphasis added). It appears that throughout the Act, when outlining the general provisions, groups which form in opposition to an individual's candidacy are subject to the sane requirements as groups formed to support an individual's candidacy.