In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Review is warranted to address that conflict, particularly given the increasing frequency with which proximate cause issues arise in RICO cases raising claims against pharmaceutical companies. The Court held more than two decades ago in Holmes that a civil litigant may not recover damages for a RICO violation in the absence of evidence that his injuries were proximately caused by the violation. The statute creating a private right of action for violations of RICO, 18 U.S.C. 1964(c), provides: Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor... and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney s fee. Holmes relied on 1964(c) s by reason of language in concluding that Congress intended to require proof of proximate cause.