Poten & Partners Inc. v Greco 2015 NY Slip Op 32266(U) November 30, 2015 Supreme Court, New York County Docket Number: /2010 Judge: Saliann
[…] However, "[m]ere lateness is not a barrier to the amendment. It must be lateness coupled with significant prejudice to the other side, the very elements of the laches doctrine." Edenwald Contracting Co. v. City of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 957, 959 (1983) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Accordingly, plaintiffs motion to amend its complaint to add its fifteenth and sixteenth causes of action for fraudulent conveyance under DCL 276 and constructive fraudulent conveyance under DCL 273, 273-a, and 275 is granted. II. Motion to Join Marla Greco and Cleomax as Defendants CPLR 1002(b) states, "[p]ersons against whom there is asserted any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, may be joined in one action if any common question of law or fact would arise." "[T]he burden of proof is upon the party objecting [to joinder] to show undue prejudice." Bossak v. Nat'/ Sur. Co. of N. Y., 205 A.D. 707, 709 (1st Dep't 1923). "Mere delay... without prejudice to defendants, does not bar the joinder or the related amendments." Krolick v. Natixis Sec. N. Am.