Poten & Partners Inc. v Greco 2015 NY Slip Op 32266(U) November 30, 2015 Supreme Court, New York County Docket Number: /2010 Judge: Saliann
[…] Valdes v. Marbrose Realty, Inc., 289 A.D.2d 28, 29 (1st Dep't 2001). In making its motion for leave to amend, "plaintiff need not establish the merit of its proposed new allegations, but simply show that the proffered amendment is not palpably insufficient or clearly devoid of merit." MBIA Ins. Corp. v. Greystone & Co., Inc., 74 A.D.3d 499, 500 (1st Dep't 2010) (internal citation omitted). Section 276 of the DCL states, "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors." In support of its 276 claim, plaintiff highlights the March 20 IO email 600895/2010 Motion No. 004 Page 8of12