IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA ATLANTA DIVISION
[…] Accordingly, this provision does not violate the NVRA. D. O.C.G.A. 21-2-222(g) Is Consistent With The NVRA. As discussed in above, Plaintiffs claim that O.C.G.A. 21-2-222(g) violates Section 7 should be dismissed because Plaintiffs did not include this claim in their pre-litigation notice as required under Section 11. However, even if the Court does not dismiss the claim on that basis, Plaintiffs claim is without merit. 23

Case 1:11-cv-01849-CAP Document 25-1 Filed 08/10/11 Page 24 of 27 O.C.G.A. 21-2-222(g) provides that: If an applicant fails to check any box on the form required by subparagraph (f)(2)(c) of this Code section, the applicant shall be deemed to have declined to apply to register to vote. The language in this Code section mirrors a provision contained in Section 7. 42 U.S.C. 1973gg-5(a)(6)(B)(iii) ( failure to check either box [shall be] deemed to constitute a declination to register... ).