But, where bicycles are both permitted and intended uses -- such as a designated bike trial -- the local public entity has a duty to maintain that property in a reasonably safe condition for those users. If it is found that the local public entity maintained the property in a reasonably safe condition for those that are intended and permitted to use the property, and the party was injured anyway, then no liability on the part of the local public entity exists. 2. Special Immunity for Recreational Property Special immunity applies to recreational property. Section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act provides: Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury. 6 A municipality is immune from liability for injuries occurring on municipally owned recreational property unless the municipality or its employee is found guilty of willful and wanton conduct. For a more in-depth discussion regarding local governmental immunity and liability on recreational property, please refer to the legal column in the June 1999 issue of the Illinois Municipal Review. 7 3. Liability for Injuries on Public Property other than Recreational Property Public streets,