CAUSES OF ACTION When an aircraft transaction goes bad, it can give rise to a number of potential
[…] UCC 2-313 establishes the existence of express warranties on the basis of "an affrmation of fact or promise," by a description of the goods, or by display of a sample or a model. Express warranties can be created even if the seller did not intend to create a warranty and even if they are not in writing. If any such warranty is part of the "basis of the bargain" (note that this phrase does not include reliance) and if it is breached, the buyer will have a claim for relief. 2. Implied Warranty of Merchantability UCC Section 2-314 provides that "unless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." The term "merchantable" is not explicitly defined in the UCC, but, under Section 2-314(2), goods must meet certain minimum criteria. With regard to aircraft (new or used), the provision most likely to apply is that the aircraft be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used."