NON-PRECEDENTIAL DECISION - SEE SUPERIOR COURT I.O.P Appellant No EDA 2013
[…] Speed Stopwatch, Model # SC-800EL. Commonwealth Exhibits 1, 2. Officer Fentner testified she had an unobstructed view of the area. N.T., supra, at 5. At approximately 2:19 P.M., she timed Thomas as traveling 40 miles per hour. Id. at 4, 13. The citation indicated Thomas traveled the.027 miles in 2.43 seconds. 4 There are many methods available to law enforcement to measure a driver s speed. The allowable types of devices are statutorily prescribed at 75 Pa.C.S. 3368. That section also includes the requirements to ensure the devices are accurate. Section 3368(d) states: (d) Classification, approval and testing of mechanical, electrical and electronic devices.--the department may, by regulation, classify specific devices as being mechanical, electrical or electronic. All mechanical, electrical or electronic devices shall be of a type approved by the department, which shall appoint stations for calibrating and testing the devices and may prescribe regulations as to the manner in which calibrations and tests shall be made. The certification and calibration of electronic devices under subsection (c)(3) shall also include the certification and calibration of all equipment, timing strips and other devices which are actually used with the particular electronic device being certified and calibrated. Electronic (Footnote Continued) There are two lines. The distance between the lines is put into the device. When a vehicle hits the first line you push the button down. When it hits the second line, you push the button down again and the device calculates the speed. N.T., 7/30/2013, at 6. 4 This translates to 58.6 feet per second, 3250 feet per minute and 40 miles per hour. - 3 -

devices commonly referred to as electronic speed meters or radar shall have been tested for accuracy within a period of one year prior to the alleged violation. Other devices shall have been tested for accuracy within a period of 60 days prior to the alleged violation. A certificate from the station showing that the calibration and test were made within the required period and that the device was accurate shall be competent and prima facie evidence of those facts in every proceeding in which a violation of this title is charged. 75 Pa.C.S. 3368(d).