Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] Id. at 229.

1991] GA TT RESTRICTIONS The MMPA imposes a moratorium 5 on United States fishermen taking mammals incidental to the catch.' 6 As a result, incidental takings of porpoise by United States fishermen resulting from purse seine fishing has been substantially reduced. 7 The current data suggests that it is no longer the United States fishing industry that is the greatest threat to marine mammals but rather foreign purse seine fishing.'" In section 1371 (a)(2) of the MMPA, Congress articulated the purpose of the ban on yellowfin tuna exports to the United States. It states that an "immediate goal that the incidental serious injury of marine mammals permitted in the course of commercial fishing operations be reduced to insignificant levels approaching a zero mortality and serious injury rate" is the impetus."' There is no indication that Congress intended to primarily affect foreign imports, rather the goal of Congress was to enact legislation that protected the environment. Congress did not seek only to protect dolphins.