-- To obtain permission to use this article beyond the scope of your HeinOnline license, please use:
[…] In the House of Representatives, Massachusetts Congressman Barney Frank gave a speech regarding the President's authorization of the NSA program and stated that "the President [was] ignoring the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act."' 187 Senator Arlen Specter explained that the NSA is "in contradistinction to 179. Id. at 35. 180. Id. at 36. 181. See id. at 43. 182. See id. at 43. 183. 50 U.S.C. 1809(a) (2000) (stating "[a] person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally... engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute"). 184. CRS Memo, supra note 21, at 43. 185. Id. 186. Id. at44. 187. 152 CONG. REc. H5215 (daily ed. July 13, 2006) (statement of Rep. Frank).