-- To obtain permission to use this article beyond the scope of your HeinOnline license, please use:
[…] Sawyer. 138 Mr. Eastman went on to claim that "[u]nder the Constitution, confirmed by two centuries of historical practice and ratified by Supreme Court precedent, the President clearly has the authority to conduct surveillance of enemy communications in time of war."' 39 In arguing that the President's power to conduct the electronic surveillance is inherent, Mr. Eastman reasoned that if it is found that FISA is all encompassing and has the effect of restricting the 131. Id.; see 50 U.S.C. 1809(a)(1) (2000) (stating that "[a] person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally.., engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute"). 132. U.S. DEP'T OF JUSTICE, supra note 20, at 23-28. 133. Id. at 23-24 (citations omitted). 134. See Interview with John Yoo, Former Deputy Assistant Att'y Gen., U.S. Dep't of Justice, Fox Broadcast News, in Berkley, Cal.