'051386JE. John H. Ridge, WSBA No Maren R. Norton, WSBA No
[…] The City denies such contentions. Accordingly, declaratory relief is appropriate and necessary to determine the extent of Qwest's rights and the City's duties and authority. 37. The Court has the power to adjudicate the rights of the parties with respect to this controversy and should grant declaratory relief under 28 USC 2201. THIRD CLAIM FOR RELIEF Violation of Oregon Law and the Portland City Charter 38. Qwest alleges and incorporates herein all preceding paragraphs. 39. ORS 225. 110 provides that a city, when authorized by its charter, may purchase, build, operate or maintain a telephone system "within or without its boundaries, for the benefit and use of its inhabitants at cost or for profit." Section 10-102 of the Portland City Charter grants Page 10 - COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT Seattle-32546 I 6.4 0053834-00014