'051386JE. John H. Ridge, WSBA No Maren R. Norton, WSBA No
[…] Congress did so to prevent local governments from imposing regulatory restrictions and burdens on telecommunications service providers that could defeat the sweeping changes introduced by the FT A. Accordingly, under the FT A, local governments are limited to exercising reasonable Page 5 - COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT

management of public rights-of-way, namely regulating the physical process of installing and maintaining facilities in public rights-of-way, and to recovering actual costs for managing such access. Specifically, section 253(c) states: "Nothing in this section affects the authority of a State or local government to manage the public rights-of-way or to require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers, on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis, for use of public rights-of-way on a nondiscriminatory basis, if the compensation required is publicly disclosed by such government." 47 USC 253(c).