PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
[…] Garcia, 385 F.3d at 966 (emphasis in original). At bottom, the FDA is the appropriate forum for deciding, through its mandated procedures, whether it was deceived by a fraud by the applicant. Because a potential plaintiff may seek an FDA finding of fraud that has materially affected its decision-making, the partial preemption found by the Sixth Circuit does no more than recognize the FDA s primary jurisdiction over a claim of fraud on the agency. See 21 C.F.R. 10.25(b) ("FDA has primary jurisdiction to make the initial determination on issues within its statutory mandate... "). Plaintiffs in Garcia had offered no proof of fraud. They did not seek to satisfy the statutory exception but rather to use Buckman to persuade the court to overturn the entire immunity provision including the exception.