IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA INITIAL BRIEF OF THE LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE ON CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] III. ARGUMENT Each of the initiatives is defective because the summaries and titles do not fairly describe for the voters the subjects and effects of the proposed constitutional amendments. They misleadingly suggest that State bodies can avoid their federal obligations to consider and to implement affirmative race- and gender-conscious remedies where appropriate. Their ambiguous and simplistic terms also serve to mask the complex and far-reaching consequences of the amendments. None of the initiatives should be permitted to be placed on the ballot. Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows: Whenever a constitutional amendment... is submitted to the vote of the people, the substance of such amendment... shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot.... The substance of the amendment... shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. The ballot title shall consist of a caption not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of. The purpose of Section 101.161, Florida Statutes, is to assure that the electorate is advised of the true meaning, and ramifications, of an amendment. Askew v. Firestone, 421 So. 2d 151, 156 (Fla. 1982). See also Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General Restricts Laws Related to Discrimination, 632 So. 2d 1018, 1022 (Fla. 1994). [S]ection 101.161, requires that the ballot title and summary state in clear and unambiguous language the chief purpose of the measure. Askew, 421 So. 2d at 154-155. See also Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General Re Florida 8

Locally Approved Gaming, 656 So. 2d 1259, 1262 (Fla. 1995). Ballot summaries are not required to include all possible effects, Grose v.