The Search Warrant Requirement for OSHA Inspections: Upholding Business Owner's Fourth Amendment Rights - Marshall v. Barlow's, Inc.
[…] and filed an action to enjoin enforcement of the inspection provisions of OSHA. 15 A three-judge district court 16 found the section 8(a) enforcement provision, authorizing warrantless inspections of business establishments, 17 to be a violation of the Fourth Amendment1 8 stating that "except in certain carefully defined classes of cases, the search of private property without proper consent is 'unreasonable' unless it has been authorized by a valid search warrant."19 On appeal, 20 the United States Supreme Court, in a 5-3 decision, 2 l affirmed the district court's holding and declared section 8(a) of OSHA an unconstitutional intrusion upon Mr. Barlow's Fourth Amendment rights. 14. Ifan inspection is refused, 29 C. F. R. 1903.4 (1977) provides that: The Compliance Safety and Health Officer shall endeavor to ascertain the reason for such refusal, and he shall immediately report the refusal and the reason therefor to the Area Director. The Area Director shall immediately consult with the Assistant Regional Director and the Regional Solicitor, who shall promptly take appropriate action, including compulsory process, if necessary. 15. The district court issued a permanent injunction restraining the government from engaging in further warrantless inspections of nonpublic portions of commercial premises.