The Search Warrant Requirement for OSHA Inspections: Upholding Business Owner's Fourth Amendment Rights - Marshall v. Barlow's, Inc.
[…] Without a search warrant or consent of the owner, a government official cannot legally inspect the nonpublic areas of the premises. The fact that an employee is free to report, and the government is free to use, what the employee sees and experiences within nonpublic areas does not preclude the owner from a reasonable expectation of privacy from government intrusion. Id. at 1822. 69. 29 C.F.R. 1903.11(a) (1977) provides that "[a]ny employee or representative of employees who believe that a violation of the Act exists in any workplace where such employee is employed may request an inspection of such workplace by giving notice of the alleged violation to the Area Director or to a Compliance Safety and Health Officer. 70. 98 S. Ct. at 1820-21. 71. It also appears that the Marshall Court considers warrantless regulatory inspections reasonable only when a regulatory statute is aimed -at a specific industry. Marshall v. Barlow's, Inc., 98 S. Ct. 1816, 1833 (1978) (Stevens, J., dissenting).