The state appealed. The appellant and his wife were walking their dogs. Two dogs escaped from another back yard. One dog, Zeus, attacked the appellant s dog, grabbing it by the neck. The appellant and another neighbor tried for five minutes to get Zeus to let go of the dog. Zeus bit both the appellant and the neighbor during this encounter. Zeus finally released the dog. The appellant dragged Zeus to his house and tied the dog to a car bumper and then cut his throat. The police charged appellant with cruelty to non-livestock animals. The main issue was whether section 822.013 of the Health and Safety Code comprised a defense to prosecution under the Penal Code. Section 822.013 states: A dog or coyote that is attacking, is about to attack, or has recently attacked livestock, domestic animals, or fowls may be killed by: (1) any person witnessing the attack; or (2) the attacked animal s owner or a person acting on behalf of the owner if the owner or person has knowledge of the attack. After reviewing the statute and its history, the Court of Criminal Appeals held that section 822.013 does in fact create a defense to prosecution under section 42.092(b)(6) of the Penal Code. Chase v. State, NO. PD-1768-13 (Tex. Crim.