# Airway Heights Correctional Center P.O. Box 2049 Airway Heights, WA 99001
[…] Instead, he argues that having notified him of his eligibility for the swift and certain violation process, the DOC's authority was limited to imposing sanctions in accordance with that process. Therefore, the maximum sanction that could be imposed was 30 days of confinement. As the DOC points out, the judgment and sentence clearly notified Casey that his DOSA could be revoked if he failed to comply with the conditions of supervision. Nothing in the DOC form nullified or superseded the provisions of the judgment and sentence. Under RCW 9.94A.662(3), when an offender is subject to

Page 4 of 5 a prison-based DOSA sentence, "If the department finds that conditions of community custody have been willfully violated, the offender may be reclassified to serve the remaining balance of the original sentence." And, as the DOC maintains, the swift and certain structured violation process applies to all offenders subject to community custody, including those serving DOSA sentences, and the DOC is required by statute to notify offenders of the violation process. See RCW 9.94A.737(1).