AFFIDAVIT / ATTORNEY'S AFFIRMATION IN SUPPORT OF NOTIFICATION
[…] Pirdy v. Kutsher's Inc.. 97 A.D.2d 752 (2nd Dept., 1983). As such, there is no reason why the strong preference to resolve cases on their merits and the liberal policy to open Defaults in the furtherance of justice should not be followed with respect to this action. J.W. Mays Inc. v. Adsco Distributors Inc., 79 A.D.2d 673 (2nd Dept., 1980); 38 Holding Corp. v. City of New York, A.D.2d 486 (1st Dept., 1992). Pursuant to CPLR 3012(d), the Court may, upon the application of any party, "extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default". This section of the CPLR does not require a showing of a meritorious defense. See Kremer v. Kremer. 150 A.D.2d 759, 542 N.Y.S.2d 24 (2nd Dept., 1989); Chine v. China. 125 A.D.2d 934, 510 N.Y.S.2d 934 (4th Dept., 1986); citing Shure v.