AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION Directory of Law Governing Appointment of Counsel in State Civil Proceedings ALABAMA
[…] See T.L. v. W.C.L., 2016 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 1 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016) (grandparents filed proceeding in juvenile court in which grandparents and biological mother stipulated that child was dependent; court declines to address whether statute is applicable). The T.L. court also held that even though the mother s statutory right to counsel was violated, there was no constitutional right to counsel, and [b]ecause the dependency judgment was not entered in a manner inconsistent with due process, the juvenile court did not err in denying the mother's Rule 60(b) motion to set aside that judgment based on her lack of appointed legal representation. 3 Section 12-15-63(b) originally provided: In dependency cases, the parents, guardian or custodian shall be informed of their right to be represented by counsel and, upon request, counsel shall be appointed where the parties are unable for financial reasons to retain their own. 4 ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS, ALABAMA JUVENILE JUSTICE ACT OF 2008 H.B. 28/29 - S.B. 33/34 ANNOTATED GUIDE 82 n.81 (2008), available at www.alacourt.gov/pdfppt/ajja2008rev1108.pdf. This footnote is not entirely accurate, as the new provision actually codifies K.P.B. v.