City of Baltimore Development Corporation v. Carmel Realty Associates, et al., No. 14, September Term, 2006
[…] at least two individuals that are created by some form of constitutional act, legislative act, or executive order. The BDC s Board of Directors consists of more than two individuals, as required by 10-502(h)(1)(i), but there is nothing in the record to show that the BDC was created by any of the specific acts or orders found in 10-502(h)(1)(ii) 1-7. Therefore, in the absence of support in the record, the BDC cannot be placed within the class of entities that are public bodies solely under the provisions of 10-502(h)(1)(i) and (ii). Section 10-502(h)(2)(i) additionally states, however, that a : (2) Public Body includes: (i) any multimember board, commission, or committee appointed by the Governor or the chief executive authority of a political subdivision of the State, or appointed by an official who is subject to the policy direction of the Governor or chief executive authority of the political subdivision, if the entity includes in its membership at least 2 individuals not employed by the State or the political subdivision;... (Emphasis added.) Section 10-502(h)(2)(i), as it pertains to the case at bar, makes multimember boards appointed by the chief executive authority of a political subdivision, which consist of at least two individuals not employed by the particular subdivision, subject to the Open Meetings Act.