Case: 1:16-cv JG Doc #: 19 Filed: 11/03/16 1 of 13. PageID #: 589
[…] Cf. Spencer v. Pugh, 543 U.S. 1301, 1302-03 (2004) (denying applications to vacate stays) ("Moreover, I have faith that the elected officials and numerous election volunteers on the ground will carry out their responsibilities in a way that will enable qualified voters to cast their ballots".). In fact, the Ohio legislature has specifically 6

Case: 1:16-cv-02645-JG Doc #: 19 Filed: 11/03/16 7 of 13. PageID #: 595 permitted the appointment of poll observers by political parties. O.R.C. 3505.21. ("[A]ny political party supporting candidates to be voted upon at [any primary, special, or general election] may appoint... one person, a qualified elector, who shall serve as an observer for such party or such candidates during the casting of the ballots and during the counting of the ballots."). Moreover, the Ohio Supreme Court has unambiguously approved the use of poll observers, as an "important" act that secures "future participation in the democratic process." State ex rel. Stokes v.