ROBERT T. STEPHAN ATTORNEY GENERAL. November 17, 1986
[…] Petition of Jackson, 95 R.I. 393, 187 A.2d 536 (1963).' 266 Ark. at 696. "We agree with this definition and hold that the term 'actively performed legal services' contained in Rule 703(a)(3) requires that the applicant must have pursued such legal activities in the jurisdiction in which he or she was admitted on a full-time basis and must have constituted the applicant's regular business for the requisite time period." 238 Kan. at 628, 629. While the language of the Supreme Court Rule discussed in Stormont differs somewhat from the relevant language found in K.S.A. 20-105, we believe that the reasoning of the court is applicable to the latter as well as the former. K.S.A. 20-105 provides in full as follows:

"No person shall be qualified to hold the office of justice of the supreme court, unless such person shall have been regularly admitted to practice law in the state of Kansas and has engaged in the active and continuous practice of law, as a lawyer, judge of a court of record or any court in this state, full-time teacher of law in an accredited law school or any combination thereof for a period of at least ten (10) years prior to the date of appointment as justice." The legislature, through this statute, has made a point of requiring not only that the individual seeking an appointment as supreme court justice be regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas, but also that the individual be engaged in the active and continuous practice of law for a period of