Appeal from the Circuit Court of Grenada County, Mississippi REPLY BRIEF OF THE APPELLANT
[…] Pitchford s conviction, and vacation of his death sentence. Mr. Pitchford is entitled to a new trial, subject to a competency hearing in accordance with Rule 9.06. C. None of the procedural bars are applicable. Citing Mississippi Code Section 99-39-21(1)-(3), the State asserts that Mr. Pitchford s argument that the retrospective competency hearing violated Rule 9.06 and his due process right not to be tried, convicted, and sentenced while incompetent is barred from consideration based on the Petitioner s failure to raise the issue in the trial court and by the doctrine of res judicata. 37 Section 99-39-21(1)-(3) states as follows: (1) Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver. (2) The litigation of a factual issue at trial and on direct appeal of a specific state or federal legal theory or theories shall constitute a waiver of all other state or federal legal theories which could have been raised under said factual issue; and any relief sought under this article upon said facts but upon different state or federal legal theories shall be procedurally barred absent a showing of cause and actual prejudice. (3) The doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct appeal. 38 The above statutory bars refer specifically to issues from trial or on direct appeal. As explained in Mr. Pitchford s Motion for Leave to Proceed in the Trial Court with a Petition for Postgiven the chance to bear that burden. Coleman was given the burden to prove that he was incompetent to stand trial two years prior to his hearing, a burden not contemplated by Rule 9.06. 127 So. 3d at 167. 37 Brief of Appellee at 11 (citing Miss. Code Ann. 99-39-21(1)-(3)). 38 Miss. Code Ann. 99-39-21(1)-(3). 9

Conviction Relief filed in this Court, 39 and in the Petition for Post-Conviction Relief filed in the Circuit Court of Grenada County, 40 both incorporated herein by reference, there is no factual basis for the application of the procedural bars to Mr.