Nova Law Review. Volume 4, Issue Article 9
[…] The federal law 39 is encompassed in one paragraph, with two additional paragraphs covering the procedure for declaring national monuments. The Florida law" 0 is highly detailed with lists and definitions and contains sixteen separate sections and numerous subsections, paragraphs, and subparagraphs. The detailed list which the district court in Treasure Salvors No. 3 33. Id. 34. Id. 35. 459 F. Supp. at 525. 36. 499 F. 2d 113 (9th Cir. 1974). 37. 16 U.S.C. 433 (1976). 38. 499 F. 2d at 114. 39. 16 U.S.C. 433 provides that: Any person who shall appropriate, eicavate, injure, or destroy any historic or prehistoric ruin or monument, or any object of antiquity, situated on lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States, without the permission of the Secretary of the Department of the Government having jurisdiction over the lands on which said antiquities are situated, shall, upon conviction, be fined in a sum of not more than $500 or be imprisoned for a period of not more than ninety days, or shall suffer both fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court. 40. FLA. STAT. ch. 267 (1979). https://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol4/iss1/9 8