Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 11 A. Holmes and Anza Established that Proximate Cause Requires a RICO Plaintiff to Demonstrate a Direct Relation Between the Injurious Conduct and the Asserted Injury The Court held a quarter century ago in Holmes that a civil litigant may not recover damages for a RICO violation in the absence of evidence that his injuries were proximately caused by the violation. The statute creating a private right of action for violations of RICO, 18 U.S.C. 1964(c), provides: Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor... and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney s fee. Holmes relied on 1964(c) s by reason of language in concluding that Congress intended to require proof of proximate cause.