ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON MANUFACTURED HOUSING DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROGRAM
[…] The owner of Spanaway Village at that time had the streetlight repaired through Tacoma Power.I 2.7 Prior to David filing the current complaint, she requested in writing at least two times to Paul Loncar that he repair the broken streetlight. 2.8 Loncar is aware of the broken streetlight but discontinued attempts to resolve the issue because he was unable to locate the source of the power to the streetlight. 2.9 Loncar can contact Tacoma Power if he is unable to locate the source of the power to the streetlight. III. VIOLATIONS 3.1 RCW 59.20.130(3) requires a landlord to "Keep any shared or common premises reasonably clean, sanitary, and safe from defects to reduce the hazards of fire or accident." 3.2 The streetlight is part of the shared or common premises of Spanaway Village. 1 Tacoma Power is not the owner of the streetlight and not responsible for repairs, but inspected and performed the repairs on the streetlight at that time. NOTICE OF VIOLATION-2