R. Stephen McNeill * Table of Contents
[…] Thus, while tribal court criminal jurisdiction over tribal members remains relatively broad, statutory limits greatly limit the effectiveness of law enforcement on the reservation. 39 35. United States v. Wheeler, 435 U.S. 313, 322 (1978). 36. See 18 U.S.C. 1152 (2000) ("This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian...."). 37. See 18 U.S.C. 1153 ("Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses... shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses within the exclusive jurisdiction of the