R. Stephen McNeill * Table of Contents
[…] Apparently, Congress also had assimilation in mind when it passed Public Law 280. See id. at 1664 ("Public Law 280 contains a strong assimilationist bent and there may be language in the statute s legislative history that could support an assimilationist agenda."); see also Bryan v. Itasca County, 426 U.S. 373, 387 88 (1976) ("Pub.L. 280 was only one of many types of assimilationist legislation under active consideration in 1953."). 105. See Act of Aug. 15, 1953, ch. 505, 4(c), 67 Stat. 588, 589 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. 1360(c) (2000)) ("Any tribal ordinance or custom... adopted by an Indian tribe... in the exercise of any authority which it may possess shall, if not inconsistent with any applicable law of the State, be given full force and effect in the determination of civil causes of action pursuant to this section." (emphasis added)). 106. See U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2 ("This Constitution... and all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the authority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land."). 107. See 18 U.S.C. 1162(a) (2000) (granting the states with jurisdiction over "offenses committed by or against Indians" in Indian country within the state); 28 U.S.C. 1360(a) (2000) ("Each of the States... shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians... to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action...."). But see 18 U.S.C. 1162(b) (providing explicit exceptions to state jurisdiction); 28 U.S.C. 1360(b) (same). 108. See Jiménez & Song, supra note 100, at 1667 78 (providing strong support for a transfer of federal jurisdiction in both the civil and the criminal contexts).