IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA NO:SC STEVE LYNCH, Petitioner, 477 DCA CASE NO: 3D1-61 Vs. L.T. CASE NO: C
[…] Bueno was either (2) completely unaware of the fact (s) and reasoning (s) for the contractual agreement (s) between the, then, State Attorney and the 6

defendant, or was aware of the reasoning but chose to, for whatever reason, not maintain and/or honor the State Attorney Office's previous contract. The only statutory authority which would allow the State Attorney to invoke the trial court' s jurisdiction to change and/or alter a previously entered sentencing, in order to have a criminal defendant designated as a sexual predator, is Florida Statues, Section 775.21(5)(c), which provides in pertinent part: (5) (c) If the Department of Corrections, The Department of Law Enforcement, or any other law enforcement agency obtains information which indicates that an offender meets the sexual predator criteria but the court did not make a written finding that the offender is a sexual predator as required in paragraph (a), the Department of Corrections, the Department, or the law enforcement agency shall notify the State Attorney who prosecuted the offense for the offender described in sub-paragraph (a) (1), or the State Attorney of the county where the offender establishes or maintains a residence...the State Attorney shall bring the matter to the court's attention in order to establish that the offender meets the sexual predator criteria. In the present case, the exercise of authority by the State Attorney was improper and untimely. First, the State Attorney admits that the petition to designate the petitioner as a sexual predator was not done at the initial sentencing. There was a valid reason behind this decision.