INTERNATIONAL LAW: HICKENLOOPER AMENDMENT HELD APPLICABLE TO PROPERTY CONFISCATED BY A FOREIGN NATION ONLY IF PROPERTY MARKETED IN THE UNITED STATES
[…] In Senator Hickenlooper's words [t]he Amendment is designed to discourage uncompensated expropriation of foreign investment by preserving the right of the original owners to attack any taking in violation of international law if the property involved comes before a U.S. Court.... [T]he knowledge that this market will be denied to stolen property should discourage seizure of that investment." 8 14. S. REP. No. 1188, 88th Cong., 2d Sess. 37 (1964). 15. 22 U.S.C. 2370(e)(2) (1964). 16. Foreign Assistance Act of 1965, 301(d)(2), codified at 22 U.S.C. 2370(e)(2) (Supp. V, 1970). See note 17 infra. 17. The Amendment in its present form provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court in the United States shall decline on the ground of the federal act of state doctrine to make a determination on the merits giving effect to the principles of international law in a case in which a claim of title or other right to property is asserted by any party including a foreign state (or a party claiming through such state) based upon (or traced through) a confiscation or other taking after January 1, 1959, by an act of that state in violation of the principles of international law, including the principles of compensation and the other standards set out in this subsection.... Foreign Assistance Act of 1965 301(d)(2), codified at 22 U.S.C. 2370(e)(2) (Supp. V, 1970) (emphasis added). The broader version of the 1964 Amendment covered cases where a "claim of title or other right" was asserted. 22 U.S.C. 2370(e)(2) (1964).