OFFICE OF THE STATE AUDITOR
[…] LAC concurs with the recommendation. 28 P age

Finding 2018-011 Failure to comply with State Audit Act (Material Weakness) Condition The funds of the RCLC were not subjected to the State Audit Act. Despite seeking and receiving an opinion by the NM Office of the State Auditor, the RCLC and its fiscal agent, Los Alamos County, made a decision based on advice from the County s auditor to classify the funds as an agency fund of Los Alamos County. Classifying the RCLC as an agency fund circumvents transparency in the use of public monies. Criteria The Joint Powers Act Section 11-1-1 to 11-1-7, NMSA 1978, specifically, Section 11-1-5 C states: The agency shall possess the common power specified in the agreement and may exercise it in the manner or according to the method provided in the agreement, subject to any of the restrictions imposed upon the manner of exercising such powers of one of the contracting public agencies or such restrictions of any public agency participating which may be designated or incorporated in the agreement. Additionally, on February 20, 2013, the OSA issued a letter of determination stating that the RCLC was a special district, further classified and subject to all regulations and laws of a local public body, including the Audit Act.