Sn ~e ~reme ~aurt at t~e ~lnite~ ~tateg
[…] To accommodate the addition of Section 7121(g), Congress also made what it characterized as "Technical and Conforming Amendments" to Section 7121(a)(1), the provision that requires CBAs to have grievance procedures and generally renders those procedures exclusive. Pub. L. No. 104-264, 9(c), 108 Stat. 4366. The amendment made two revisions to the second sentence of Section 7121(a)(1): it added Subsection (g) to its list of statutory exceptions to the provision making CBA grievance procedures exclusive, and it added the word "administrative" between "exclusive" and "procedures." As amended, Section 7121(a)(1) provides: Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any collective bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability. Except as provided in subsections (d), (e), and (g) of this section, the procedures shall be the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage. 7121(a)(1). Non-bargaining unit FAA employees who raise employment-related complaints concerning neither adverse actions nor prohibited personnel practices must utilize the grievance procedures set forth in the PMS. See PMS ch.