Sn ~e ~reme ~aurt at t~e ~lnite~ ~tateg
[…] Department of Transportation and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-50, 347, 109 Stat. 460 (repealed by Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century, Pub. L. No. 106-181, 307(d), 114 Stat. 125); Federal Aviation Reauthorization Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-264, 253, 110 Stat. 3237 (49 U.S.C. 40122); Pub. L. No. 106-181, 307(a), 308, 114 Stat. 124, 126 (49 U.S.C. 40122(a) and (g)). In those enactments, Cong~:ess made certain provisions of the CSRA applicable to FAA employees, but exempted the agency from the remaining provisions. See 49 U.S.C. 40122(g)(2). In lieu of the

3 inapplicable provisions of the CSRA, Congress directed the FAA to create a "personnel management system for the Administration that addresses the unique demands on the agency s workforce." 49 U.S.C. 40122(g)(1). To discharge that responsibility, the agency created the FAA Personnel Management System.