Sn ~e ~reme ~aurt at t~e ~lnite~ ~tateg
[…] Under Chapter 71: federal eraployees may join unions to engage in collective bargaining, 7101, 7102; management is obligated to engage in collective bargaining, 7111, 7114(a)(1), 7117; and every CBA is required to contain a procedure for "the settlement of grievances," 7121(a)(1). However, a "collective bargaining agreement may exclude any matter fi om the application of the grievance procedures." 7121(a)(2). If parties engage in a negotiated grievance process, but are unable to achieve a satisfactory settlement of the employee s grievance, Section 7121 provides that the matter "shall be subject to binding arbitration which may be invoked by either the [union] or the agency." Compare PMS ch. III, para. 5(a), with 7512. None of those actions is implicated in this case.

7121(b)(1)(C)(iii).