Case 1:17-cv JB-KBM Document 1 Filed 12/22/17 Page 1 of 16 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW MEXICO
[…] The Indian Civil Rights Act requires the Tribal Government to provide the effective assistance of a defense attorney, at the Tribal Government s expense, in order to issue a total sentence of more than one year. 25 U.S.C 1302(c)(1-2). The Tribal Court in this case failed to do so. Specifically, Section 1302(c)(1-2) provides: In a criminal proceeding in which an Indian tribe, in exercising powers of selfgovernment, imposes a total term of imprisonment of more than 1 year on a defendant, the Indian tribe shall (1) provide to the defendant the right to effective assistance of counsel at least equal to that guaranteed by the United States Constitution, and (2) at the expense of the tribal government, provide an indigent defendant the assistance of a defense attorney licensed to practice law by any jurisdiction in the United States that applies appropriate professional licensing standards and effectively ensures the competence and professional responsibility of its licensed attorneys. The Indian Tribe did not provide qualified defense counsel for Defendant Coriz at the December 6, 2017 trial. Instead, Petitioner Coriz was forced to appear pro se.