IN THE COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF ARIZONA DIVISION ONE ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) Appeal from the Superior Court in Maricopa County
[…] language is susceptible to at least two interpretations: (1 that Manuel intended to bequeath to David the accounts and their contents, which he could not do, or (2 he intended to bequeath to David that portion of the contents of the accounts that belonged to him. The bequest was therefore latently ambiguous. Consequently, the court was free to consider extrinsic evidence to determine what Manuel intended to bequest. 16 Appellants also argue that the court was precluded from considering Denise Hilliard s affidavit by the dead man s statute, A.R.S. 12-2251 (2003. The statute provides: In an action by or against [a] personal representative[]... in which judgment may be given for or against them as such, neither party shall be allowed to testify against the other as to any transaction with or statement by the testator... unless called to testify thereto by the opposite party, or required to testify thereto by the court. A.R.S. 12-2251. 17 The statute applies only to parties to the action. Condos v. Felder, 92 Ariz. 366, 372, 377 P.2d 305, 309 (1962. Because Denise Hilliard was not a party to the action, the statute does not apply to her.