Hodel v. Virginia Surface Mining and Reclamation Association and Hodel v. Indiana
[…] III 1979). 16. 483 F. Supp. at 435. 17. The specific provisions to which Indiana objected were section 507(b)(16), 30 U.S.C. 1257(b)(16) (Supp. III 1979) (requiring a soil survey to determine the exact location of prime farmlands); section 508(a)(2)(C), 30 U.S.C. 1258(a)(2)(C) (Supp. III 1979) (requiring the permit applicant to provide details of the land's premining productivity under high levels of management); section 510(d)(l), 30 U.S.C. 1260(d)(1) (Supp. III 1979) (requiring mine operators to convince the regulatory authority that they have the technological capability to restore the mined land to a level of productivity at least equivalent to "nonmined prime farmland in the surrounding area under equivalent levels of management"); section 515(b)(7), 30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(7) (Supp. III 1979) (requiring the segregation and replacement of A, B, and C soil horizons); section 515(b)(20), 30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(20) (Supp.