IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA. Case No.: SC
[…] Although the Court would not be considered an agency of the State of Florida, the Court is funded by appropriated funds of the State of Florida. See Art. V, 14(a), Fla. Const.; 29.001, Fla. Stat. Accordingly, a law license would constitute a State or local public benefit within the meaning of 8 U.S.C. 1621. Thus, absent enactment of a state law in accordance with 8 U.S.C. 1621(d), the general prohibition of Section 1621 would appear to apply to admission of an attorney to The Florida Bar. 20

3. Enactment of a State Law Subsection (d) of Section 1621 provides States with the authority to make an exception to the general prohibition in subsection (a) of the statute. Section 1621(d) provides as follows: A State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) of this section only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility. 8 U.S.C. 1621(d) (emphasis added). The Florida Legislature has not enacted any law to affirmatively provide that an undocumented immigrant is eligible to apply for admission (and, if qualified, to be admitted) to The Florida Bar.