Article 2 and Relational Sales Contracts
[…] A consequence of open or flexible terms or reserved discretion, is that the contract "tracks the market" over time. It shares rather than divides market risk. 4 " The standard of performance or allocation of risk is judged by behavior and conditions at the time of performance, rather than by fixed terms agreed ex ante contract. b. issue The current Article 2 seemingly responds well to open terms and reserved discretion in long-term contracts. Section 2-204(3) provides that "[e]ven though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate 41. See Victor P. Goldberg, Price Adjustment in Long-Term Contracts, 1985 Wis. L. REv. 527 (noting that incentive to engage in opportunistic behavior increases as divergence between contract price and market alternatives increases).