IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY STATE OF GEORGIA * * Plaintiffs, * VS * * CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. CATHY COX, *
[…] Diebold representatives and Defendant Cox. contended that those patches were limited to the operating system of the DVMS. 47. 5 http://sos.state.nv.us/press/voting%20machine%20security.pdf and http://sos.state.nv.us/press/121003.htm 6 http://www.ss.ca.gov/elections/open_source_report.pdf 7 http://www.sos.state.oh.us/sos/hava/compuware112103.pdf 8 http://www.raba.com/press/ta_report_accuvote.pdf and http://www.dbm.maryland.gov/dbm_publishing/public_content/dbm_search/technology/toc_voting_system_report/votingsyste mreportfinal.pdf

O.C.G.A. 21-2-379-2 (f). states in pertinent part: When a direct electronic recording voting system has been so approved, no improvement or change that does not impair its accuracy, efficiency or capacity shall render necessary a reexamination or reapproval of such system or of its kind 48. Operating system patches can affect efficiency, accuracy or capacity of the DVMS and thus render a reexamination necessary as required by law.