Case 5:17-cv GW-DTB Document 42-1 Filed 08/08/17 Page 1 of 117 Page ID #:851
[…] In these 24 25 26 27 circumstances, we cannot conclude that defendant's representative was personally served with the Order on February 13, 2017; as such, defendant was entitled to the additional five days for service provided for by WCAB Rule 10507. Because the petition was filed March 10, 2017, exactly 25* days after February 13, 2017, we conclude the petition is timely. MCNEILL, Ricky 2

Case 5:17-cv-00965-GW-DTB Document 42-1 Filed 08/08/17 Page 24 of 117 Page ID #:874 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 We turn next to the merits of the petition. Section 4615 states, in relevant part: Any lien filed by or on behalf of a physician or provider of medical treatment services under Section 4600 or medical-legal services under Section 4621, and any accrual of interest related to the lien, shall be automatically stayed upon the filing of criminal charges against that physician or provider for an offense involving fraud against the workers' compensation system, medical billing fraud, insurance fraud, or fraud against the Medicare or Medi-Cal programs. The stay shall be in effect from the time of the filing of the charges until the disposition of the criminal proceedings. ( 4615, emphasis added.) Section 4615 tasks the Administrative Director with promulgating and making available a list of providers who are currently under indictment for qualifying offenses for 2 purposes of the automatic stay. {Ibid.).