Case 5:17-cv GW-DTB Document 42-1 Filed 08/08/17 Page 1 of 117 Page ID #:851
[…] Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 274, 281, fn. 2 [70 Cal.Comp.Cases 133, 136, fn. 2].) The Appeals Board will grant removal only if the petitioner shows that substantial prejudice or irreparable harm will result if removal is not granted. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, 10843(a); 18 see also Cortez, supra; Kleemann, supra.) Also, the petitioner must demonstrate that reconsideration 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 will not be an adequate remedy if a final decision adverse to the petitioner ultimately issues. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, 10843(a).) Section 4615 states, in relevant part: Any lien filed by or on behalf of a physician or provider of medical treatment services under Section 4600 or medical-legal services under Section 4621, and any accrual of interest related to the lien, shall be automatically stayed upon the filing of criminal charges against that physician or provider for an offense involving fraud against the workers' compensation system, medical billing fraud, insurance fraud, or fraud against the Medicare or Medi-Cal programs. The stay shall be in effect from the time of the filing of the charges until the disposition of the criminal proceedings. 1 All further references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise specified. AGUIRRE, Carmen 2

Case 5:17-cv-00965-GW-DTB Document 42-1 Filed 08/08/17 Page 29 of 117 Page ID #:879 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ( 4615, emphasis added.)