JUL CLERK OF COURT IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO. In the Matter of the Complaint of Mary-Martha and Denis Corrigan, CASE NO.
[…] tree is not a viable option. 2. The Order is unreasonable or unlawful in that removal of the Corrigans' tree contravenes Commission policy to preserve vegetation with removal only when trimming and pruning are not viable options. 3. The Order is unreasonable or unlawful as the reliable and probative evidence does not support the conclusion that the Corrigans' tree interferes or may interfere with CEI's transmission lines The Commission denied the application for rehearing from which the Corrigans timely filed their Notices of Appeal with this Court and the PUC. Standard of Review Argument R.C. 4903.13 provides that "[a] final order made by the public utilities commission shall be reversed, vacated, or modified by the supreme court on appeal, if, upon consideration of the Page -19-

record, such court is of the opinion that such order was unlawful or unreasonable." The PUC's decision must rest upon reliable and probative evidence. HealthSouth Corp. v.