The Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act: Protecting Consumers Through Product Warranties
[…] The FTC's capacity to protect consumers has been enhanced significantly by this affirmative function in addition to its regulatory powers. The FTC's regulatory power includes the agency's ability to seek a preliminary restraining order against warrantors who make deceptive warranties' 6 or otherwise fail to comply with the Magnuson- Moss Act." 7 Previously, the FTC was authorized to seek preliminary injunctions against false advertising only." ' Warranties must be made available to the consumer before the sale,"' and hence they act '" 15 U.S.C. 57b(c)(2) (Supp. IV, 1974). See text accompanying notes 92-100 supra. "I Id. 57b(a)(2). 'is Id. 57b(b). Although this subsection seemingly provides the courts with wide discretion in the determination of relief, "nothing in this subsection is intended to authorize the imposition of any exemplary or punitive damages." Id. Initially, it appears that punitive damages are proper when the defendant has engaged in acts or practices that a reasonable man would consider dishonest or fraudulent.