Licenses, Contracts and Assignments of Intellectual Property
[…] an assignment, grant or conveyance to be recorded in the Patent Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of a subsequent purchase or mortgage; 17 U. S. C. 30 provides "every assignment of copyright shall be recorded in the Copyright Office within three calendar months after its execution in the United States or within six calendar months after its execution without the limits of the United States, in default of which it shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, whose assignment has been duly recorded." 50 15 U. S. C. 1060 provides "An assignment shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent Office within three months after the date thereof or prior to such subsequent purchase." http://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol9/iss1/11 10